Friends talking and laughing together at a holiday gathering

Holiday party venues in San Francisco.

Company holiday parties across five Bay Area venues, from $250 for three hours in the Financial District to a garden on Treasure Island with the skyline across the bay.

Five venues, five ways to celebrate.

A holiday party in San Francisco starts at $250 for three hours at the Center for Architecture + Design, $750 on a weekday at Temple Bar, and $33 a guest at Aracely Cafe or Aracely Lounge. Service charge and tax come on top.

Each venue below takes company groups from a team lunch to a full buyout. Starting prices come from the venues’ own rate sheets.

Written by our expert event planners. Prices checked October 2026.

Starting prices at a glance

Published starting prices, capacity and what each venue does best for a company celebration.

VenueCapacityStarts atBest for
Center for Architecture + DesignFinancial DistrictUp to 290 on the full ground floor$250 for three hoursReceptions, year-end programs, bring your own caterer
Temple BarInner SunsetUp to 150, 99 inside and 49 on the patio$750 on a weekdayPub parties, a few tables to the whole pub
Aracely CafeTreasure IslandUp to 300, auditorium to 400$33 a guestGarden and courtyard parties with a bay view
Aracely LoungeDanville, East BayUp to 220 in the garden$33 a guestThe whole house, for teams based in the East Bay
Alchemy SpringsLower Nob HillUp to 200 across the buildingAsk our planners for ratesAn alcohol-free evening of saunas, plunges and the Tea Lounge

Prices checked October 2026. Service charge, tax and deposits vary by venue; each venue page lists them.

The venues

Guests gathering in the wood-lined Lecture Hall at the Center for Architecture + Design

Center for Architecture + Design

140 Sutter Street, Financial District

Rooms from $250 for three hours, with AV installed in every room and the full ground floor for up to 290. Bring your own caterer, with beer and wine allowed. One block from Montgomery BART, so the whole office can walk over after work.

A private party filling the covered back patio at Temple Bar

Temple Bar

834 Irving Street, Inner Sunset

From $750 on a weekday, from a few tables to the whole pub for 150. Bar packages run $30 to $95 a guest, and food comes from Inle Burmese next door or the patio grill. A $250 deposit holds the date.

A long table set under the pergola in the garden at Aracely Cafe

Aracely Cafe

Treasure Island

Food from $33 a guest from the in-house California-Argentine kitchen, for up to 300 across the garden, cafe and covered courtyard. On-site parking for more than 200 cars. Prices run 20% higher from October through December, and January to March brings lower garden minimums.

A long table set among the trees in the garden courtyard at Aracely Lounge

Aracely Lounge

148 E Prospect Ave, Danville

The garden courtyard, dining room and upstairs together hold up to 220, with food from $33 a guest. A company party can move from dinner in the garden to the lounge as the evening goes on.

Friends in robes on a sofa beside the fire pit at Alchemy Springs

Alchemy Springs

939 Post Street, Lower Nob Hill

A bathhouse evening for up to 200, with saunas, cold plunges, the Tea Lounge and the Atrium. Bathing is optional and outside catering is welcome. Ask our planners for current rates on your date.

When teams book

There's no wrong time to book. Teams settle their celebrations at every point in the year, and each approach works.

Plan the year in May

Some teams book every offsite, meeting and celebration for the rest of the financial year in one go, so the holiday party is settled before summer.

Book in late summer

August and September give the most Friday and Saturday dates to choose from for a December party.

Celebrate in the new year

Teams that are busiest in November and December celebrate in January or February. At Aracely Cafe, January to March also brings lower garden minimums.

Pick the format first

Group size decides the format, and the format decides which space fits.

Team lunch or dinner, 10 to 30

A few tables at Temple Bar, the Conference Room at CA+D, or a long table at either Aracely.

Reception, 30 to 120

The Lecture Hall and Storefront Café at CA+D, Temple Bar’s back patio, or the courtyard at Aracely Cafe.

Whole venue, 120 and up

The full ground floor at CA+D for 290, the whole of Aracely Cafe for 300, or Aracely Lounge for 220.

More San Francisco options

Restaurants with private dining across the city. Our planners can check pricing on your date or suggest a space that fits better.

Common questions

How much does a holiday party cost in San Francisco?

At our San Francisco venues, starting prices run from $250 for three hours at the Center for Architecture + Design and $750 on a weekday at Temple Bar to $33 a guest at Aracely Cafe. Service charge and tax come on top. Send your guest count and our planners will price your date in full.

Is it ever too late to book?

No. Teams book in May, in late summer and in the weeks before. Weeknights, lunches and January dates give the widest choice, and some of our venues price them lower. Tell us your window and we’ll find what’s open.

Can we hold it during the day?

Yes. A holiday lunch or an afternoon reception works well at every venue here, and suits teams with people who commute or have evening plans. Read the holiday party guide

Friends laughing and raising their glasses together at a private event

Planning a company celebration?

Tell us the date or the window, the guest count and what you would like to spend. Our expert event planners will come back with the venue that fits and its pricing for your date.

Let our team help

Prefer a conversation? Call or text (650) 713-2974.